User talk:Beno Marija/My sandbox2008 programme: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) (Created page with "==MiPsummer 2008 Programme== ::::<small>12-18 July 2008, Schroecken, Vorarlberg, Austria ::::Last update: 2008-07-10 </small> ::::*[http://www.mitophysiology.org/fileadmin/user_...") |
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==MiP''summer'' 2008 Programme== | ||
::::<small>12-18 July 2008, Schroecken, Vorarlberg, Austria | ::::<small>12-18 July 2008, Schroecken, Vorarlberg, Austria | ||
::::Last update: 2008-07-10 | ::::Last update: 2008-07-10 | ||
</small> | </small> | ||
::::*[http://www.mitophysiology.org/fileadmin/user_upload/MiP2008/ | ::::*[http://www.mitophysiology.org/fileadmin/user_upload/MiP2008/MiP''summer''2008_Program.pdf Download MiP''summer'' Programme] [pdf 2.8 MB kB; Update: 2008-07-11] | ||
::::Lectures of the | ::::Lectures of the MiP''summer School'' on "Mitochondrial Respiratory Phyisology" provide a balance between an introduction into the basic concepts, advanced methodological and scientific approaches, and specific applications, with a focus on mitochondrial respiratory function linked to the general theme of MiP. | ||
::::For addresses of lecturers, see | ::::For addresses of lecturers, see MiP''summer'' Participants. | ||
::::We may consider much of the program more as a workshop than just a lecture course, such that at any time of a lecture questions may be asked or comments be added, as long as we can adhere to the time schedule. | ::::We may consider much of the program more as a workshop than just a lecture course, such that at any time of a lecture questions may be asked or comments be added, as long as we can adhere to the time schedule. | ||
::::Day 1: Mitochondrial respiratory capacity, coupling and respiratory control. '''Programme 1''' - Abstracts 1 | ::::Day 1: Mitochondrial respiratory capacity, coupling and respiratory control. '''Programme 1''' - Abstracts 1 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
===1 - Sunday, 13. July=== | ===1 - Sunday, 13. July=== | ||
:::'''Mitochondrial respiratory capacity and respiratory control | :::'''Mitochondrial respiratory capacity and respiratory control - Abstracts Day 1''' | ||
{|class='wikitable' | {|class='wikitable' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="width: 5em"| | |||
|style="width: 15em"| | |style="width: 15em"| | ||
|style="width: 60em"|Chair: Vilma Borutaite (LT), Steven C Hand (US) | |style="width: 60em"|Chair: Vilma Borutaite (LT), Steven C Hand (US) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Flash presentations of posters: | |'''Flash presentations of posters:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1-04P | |1-04P | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|21:15 | |21:15 | ||
|MiPboard Meeting: MiP2009 and beyond (Hotel Mohnenfluh) | |MiPboard Meeting: MiP2009 and beyond (Hotel Mohnenfluh) | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===2 - Monday, 14. July=== | |||
::::'''Membrane potential, coupling, substrates and respiratory control - Abstracts Day 2''' | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 5em"| | |||
|style="width: 15em"| | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Chair: Hélène Lemieux (AT), Guy C Brown (UK) | |||
|- | |||
|2-01L | |||
|09:00-10:30 | |||
|Vilma Borutaite (Kaunas, LT) Mitochondrial membrane potential: why and how to measure. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|10:30 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
|- | |||
|2-02P | |||
|11:00-11:15 | |||
|Patrick Subarsky (Innsbruck, AT) Regulation of oxidative phosphorylation in response to graded uncoupling towards the limit of electron transport capacity. Poster 2-02L Communicated by Guy C Brown. | |||
|- | |||
|2-03L | |||
|11:15-12:00 | |||
|Dominique-Marie Votion (Liége, BE) Mitochondrial respiration in the equine muscle with high-resolution respirometry: Race horses and a rare myopathy. | |||
|- | |||
|2-04L | |||
|12:00-12:45 | |||
|Erich Gnaiger (Innsbruck, AT) How are respiratory control ratios interpreted? – Concepts and applications. Poster 2-04L. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|13:00 | |||
|''Lunch'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Chair Vilma Borutaite (LT), Chuck Hoppel (US) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''Flash presentations of posters:''' | |||
|- | |||
|2-05P | |||
|16:00-16:15 | |||
|Olga Panasiuk (Kiev, UA) Different sensitivities of two mitochondrial subpopulations to calcium-induced injury. Communicated by Chuck Hoppel. | |||
|- | |||
|2-06P | |||
|16:15-16:30 | |||
|José Lumini-Oliveira (Coimbra, PT) Effects of endurance treadmill training on skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiratory function of STZ-treated rats. Communicated by Chuck Hoppel. | |||
|- | |||
|2-07P | |||
|16:30-16:45 | |||
|Liat Shachnai (Rehovot, IL) MTCH2/MIMP: A novel regulator of mitochondrial function. Communicated by Vilma Borutaite. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|16:45–17:45 | |||
|''Coffee'' and Posters | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|17:45-18:45 | |||
|Special interest groups | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|19:00 | |||
|''Dinner at Hotel Mohnenfluh'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|21:15-22:15 | |||
|Special interest groups | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===3 - Tuesday, 15. July=== | |||
::::'''Gas interactions with mitochondria''' | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 5em"| | |||
|style="width: 15em"| | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Chair: Dominique Votion (BE), Anthony Hickey (NZ) | |||
|- | |||
|3-01L | |||
|09:00-10:30 | |||
|Guy C Brown (Cambridge, UK) Nitric oxide and other gas interactions with mitochondria. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|10:30-10:45 | |||
|Questions and suggestions by participants | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|10:45-11:45 | |||
|Coffee and Posters / Special interest groups | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|''In case of favourable weather conditions:'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|12:00 | |||
|MiP''summer'' Walk to the cheese and wine reception at the Alpmuseum uf m Tannberg; ''refreshment in the lake Körebersee or at Hotel Körbersee''. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Chair: Francesca Scandurra (AT), Steven C Hand (US) | |||
|- | |||
|3-02L | |||
|17:15-18:00 | |||
|Erich Gnaiger (Innsbruck, AT) Do we need a thermodynamics background in bioenergetics and mitochondrial physiology? | |||
|- | |||
|3-03D | |||
|18:00-18:45 | |||
|Mario Fasching (Innsbruck, AT) Simultaneous high-resolution measurement of pH and oxygen Flux with the Oxygraph-2k (instrument demo). | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|19:00 | |||
|''Dinner at Hotel Mohnenfluh.'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===4 - Wednesday, 16. July=== | |||
::::Oxygen kinetics of mitochondrial respiration and spectrophotometry - Abstracts Day 4 | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 5em"| | |||
|style="width: 15em"| | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Chair: Vilma Borutaite (LT), Guy C Brown (UK) | |||
|- | |||
|4-01L | |||
|09:00-09:45 | |||
|Francesca Scandurra (Innsbruck, AT) Cellular respiration under hypoxia: Mitochondrial oxygen kinetics at steady-state oxygen supply and aerobic-anaerobic transitions. | |||
|- | |||
|4-02D | |||
|09:45-11:00 | |||
|Natascha Sommer and Thomas Derfuss (Giessen, DE) Simultaneous remission spectrophotometry and high-resolution respirometry. Respiratory control by oxygen and redox states of mitochondrial cytochromes in cells. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|11:00 | |||
|''Coffee'' and Posters | |||
|- | |||
|4-03L | |||
|11:45-12:45 | |||
|Erich Gnaiger (Innsbruck, AT) Competitive and undcompetitive inhibition of cytochrome c oxidase by NO in living cells. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|13:00 | |||
|''Lunch'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''Heart and skeletal muscle mitochondria''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Chair: Natascha Sommer (DE), Steven C Hand (US) | |||
|- | |||
|4-04L | |||
|15:00-15:30 | |||
|Chuck Hoppel (Cleveland, US) Ischemia-reperfusion injury in heart mitochondria. | |||
|- | |||
|4-05L | |||
|15:30-16:00 | |||
|Hélène Lemieux (Innsbruck, AT) Mitochondrial dysfunction in pathologies of the human heart and comparison with mitochondrial respiratory control in the mouse heart. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''Flash presentations of posters:''' | |||
|- | |||
|4-06P | |||
|16:00-16:15 | |||
|Julie H Rennison (Cleveland, US) High fat fed heart failure animals have enhanced mitochondrial function and acyl-CoA dehydrogenase activities. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. | |||
|- | |||
|4-07P | |||
|16:15-16:30 | |||
|Antonina V Pustovidko (Moscow, RU) Uncoupling effect of lauryl sulfate on mitochondria. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. | |||
|- | |||
|4-08P | |||
| | |||
|Tímea Kurdiová (Bratislava, SK) Measurement of the mitochondrial respiration capacity in permeabilized muscle fibers from cold adapted mice. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|16:30-17:45 | |||
|''Coffee and Posters'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Chair:Dominique Votion (BE), Charles Hoppel (US) | |||
|- | |||
|4-09L | |||
|17:45-18:45 | |||
|Anthony J.R. Hickey (Auckland, NZ) Depressed endogenous mitochondrial respiration stimulates elevated cardiac superoxide production in spontaneously hypertensive rats. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|19:00 | |||
|''Dinner'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|21:00 | |||
|MiPsociety Party | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===5 - Thursday, 17. July=== | |||
::::Mitochondrial molecular physiology - Abstracts Day 5 | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 5em"| | |||
|style="width: 15em"| | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Chair: Francesca Scandurra (AT), Guy C Brown (UK) | |||
|- | |||
|5-01L | |||
|09:00-10:30 | |||
|Steven C Hand (Baton Rouge, US) Mitochondria and apoptosis: Energy-limited states and signaling for cell death. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|11:00 | |||
|''Coffee'' | |||
|- | |||
|5-02L | |||
|11:30-12:45 | |||
|Charles Hoppel (Cleveland, US) Integrated mitochondrial function and the clinical utility of polarographic analysis. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|13:00 | |||
|''Lunch'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Chair: Charles Hoppel (US), Erich Gnaiger (AT)</h5> | |||
|- | |||
|5-03L | |||
|15:00-16:00 | |||
|Steven C Hand (Baton Rouge, US) Mitochondrial targeting of protein import. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''Flash presentations of posters:''' | |||
|- | |||
|5-04P | |||
|16:00-16:15 | |||
|Ana Paula P. da Silva (Rio de Janeiro, BR) Differential inhibition of energy-producing pathways of hepg-2 cells by 3-bromopyruvate. Communicated by Steven C Hand. | |||
|- | |||
|5-05P | |||
|16:15-16:30 | |||
|Elisa Sottotetti (Bologna, IT) PKA stimulation protects transformed cells from apoptosis induced by glucose depletion, by re-activating mitochondrial activity. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. | |||
|- | |||
|5-06P | |||
|16:30-16:45 | |||
|Alexandra Latini (Florianopolis, BR) Seleno compounds prevents the brain energy impairment induced by methylmercury poisoning in adult mice. Communicated by Guy C Brown. | |||
|- | |||
|5-07P | |||
|16:45-17:00 | |||
|Praturi Gopalakrishna (Hyderabad, IN) Periodontitis: Role of oxidative phosphorylation. Communicated by Guy C Brown. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|17:00-17:45 | |||
|''Coffee and Posters'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|17:45-18:30 | |||
|MiP''summer'' Feedback | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|18:30 | |||
|''Break'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|19:00 | |||
|''MiP''summer'' Dinner at Hotel Mohnenfluh'' | |||
|- | |||
|5-08S | |||
|21:15 | |||
|MiP''summer'' Special Lecture (in the lecture hall) | |||
Guy C Brown (Cambridge, UK) Mitochondria and the future of death. | |||
Guy Brown is the author of ‘The Living End. The future of death, aging and immortality’. Macmillan (2007). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 09:51, 27 February 2017
MiPsummer 2008 Programme
- 12-18 July 2008, Schroecken, Vorarlberg, Austria
- Last update: 2008-07-10
- summer2008_Program.pdf Download MiPsummer Programme [pdf 2.8 MB kB; Update: 2008-07-11]
- Lectures of the MiPsummer School on "Mitochondrial Respiratory Phyisology" provide a balance between an introduction into the basic concepts, advanced methodological and scientific approaches, and specific applications, with a focus on mitochondrial respiratory function linked to the general theme of MiP.
- For addresses of lecturers, see MiPsummer Participants.
- We may consider much of the program more as a workshop than just a lecture course, such that at any time of a lecture questions may be asked or comments be added, as long as we can adhere to the time schedule.
- Day 1: Mitochondrial respiratory capacity, coupling and respiratory control. Programme 1 - Abstracts 1
- Day 2: Basic science and clinical reality 1. Programme 2 - Abstracts 2
- Day 3: Oxygen kinetics of mitochondrial respiration and inhibition by nitric oxide. Programme 3 - Abstracts 3
- Day 4: Mitochondrial membrane potential. Programme 4 - Abstracts 4
- Day 5: Basic science and clinical reality 2. Programme 5 - Abstracts 5
1 - Sunday, 13. July
- Mitochondrial respiratory capacity and respiratory control - Abstracts Day 1
Chair: Vilma Borutaite (LT), Steven C Hand (US) | ||
1-01L | 09:00-10:30 | Erich Gnaiger (Innsbruck, AT) Mitochondrial respiratory control: Electron transport system, oxidative phosphorylation and leak – ETS, OXPHOS and LEAK. Poster 1-01L. |
10:30 | Coffee | |
1-02L | 11:00-12:30 | Chuck Hoppel (Cleveland, USA) Substrates used in studies of OXPHOS. An application example: The effect of developmental age on mitochondrial function in human skeletal muscle. |
13:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: Dominique Votion (BE), Erich Gnaiger (AT) | ||
1-03L | 15:00-16:30 | Rodrigue Rossignol (Bordeaux, FR) Ultrastructure of the mitochondrion and its bearing on function and bioenergetics. |
Flash presentations of posters: | ||
1-04P | 16:30-16:45 | Estelle Hirzel (Basel, CH) Mitochondrial targeting in adipocytes using antioxidant tetrapeptides. :::Communicated by Vilma Borutaite. |
1-05P | 16:45-17:00 | Leandro S. da Costa (Rio de Janeiro, BR) Mitochondrial dysfunction in neuroblastoma cells infected with sindbis virus. Communicated by Vilma Borutaite. |
1-06P | 17:00-17:15 | René G Feichtinger (Salzburg, AT) Decrease of aerobic mitochondrial energy metabolism in paediatric solid tumors. Communicated by Steven C Hand. |
1-07P | 17:15-17:30 | Franz A. Zimmermann (Salzburg, AT) Deficiency of complex I of the respiratory chain in oncocytic tumors. :::Communicated by Chuck Hoppel. |
17:30-18:45 | Coffee and Posters | |
19:00 | Dinner at Hotel Mohnenfluh | |
21:15 | MiPboard Meeting: MiP2009 and beyond (Hotel Mohnenfluh) |
2 - Monday, 14. July
- Membrane potential, coupling, substrates and respiratory control - Abstracts Day 2
Chair: Hélène Lemieux (AT), Guy C Brown (UK) | ||
2-01L | 09:00-10:30 | Vilma Borutaite (Kaunas, LT) Mitochondrial membrane potential: why and how to measure. |
10:30 | Coffee | |
2-02P | 11:00-11:15 | Patrick Subarsky (Innsbruck, AT) Regulation of oxidative phosphorylation in response to graded uncoupling towards the limit of electron transport capacity. Poster 2-02L Communicated by Guy C Brown. |
2-03L | 11:15-12:00 | Dominique-Marie Votion (Liége, BE) Mitochondrial respiration in the equine muscle with high-resolution respirometry: Race horses and a rare myopathy. |
2-04L | 12:00-12:45 | Erich Gnaiger (Innsbruck, AT) How are respiratory control ratios interpreted? – Concepts and applications. Poster 2-04L. |
13:00 | Lunch | |
Chair Vilma Borutaite (LT), Chuck Hoppel (US) | ||
Flash presentations of posters: | ||
2-05P | 16:00-16:15 | Olga Panasiuk (Kiev, UA) Different sensitivities of two mitochondrial subpopulations to calcium-induced injury. Communicated by Chuck Hoppel. |
2-06P | 16:15-16:30 | José Lumini-Oliveira (Coimbra, PT) Effects of endurance treadmill training on skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiratory function of STZ-treated rats. Communicated by Chuck Hoppel. |
2-07P | 16:30-16:45 | Liat Shachnai (Rehovot, IL) MTCH2/MIMP: A novel regulator of mitochondrial function. Communicated by Vilma Borutaite. |
16:45–17:45 | Coffee and Posters | |
17:45-18:45 | Special interest groups | |
19:00 | Dinner at Hotel Mohnenfluh | |
21:15-22:15 | Special interest groups |
3 - Tuesday, 15. July
- Gas interactions with mitochondria
Chair: Dominique Votion (BE), Anthony Hickey (NZ) | ||
3-01L | 09:00-10:30 | Guy C Brown (Cambridge, UK) Nitric oxide and other gas interactions with mitochondria. |
10:30-10:45 | Questions and suggestions by participants | |
10:45-11:45 | Coffee and Posters / Special interest groups | |
In case of favourable weather conditions: | ||
12:00 | MiPsummer Walk to the cheese and wine reception at the Alpmuseum uf m Tannberg; refreshment in the lake Körebersee or at Hotel Körbersee. | |
Chair: Francesca Scandurra (AT), Steven C Hand (US) | ||
3-02L | 17:15-18:00 | Erich Gnaiger (Innsbruck, AT) Do we need a thermodynamics background in bioenergetics and mitochondrial physiology? |
3-03D | 18:00-18:45 | Mario Fasching (Innsbruck, AT) Simultaneous high-resolution measurement of pH and oxygen Flux with the Oxygraph-2k (instrument demo). |
19:00 | Dinner at Hotel Mohnenfluh. |
4 - Wednesday, 16. July
- Oxygen kinetics of mitochondrial respiration and spectrophotometry - Abstracts Day 4
Chair: Vilma Borutaite (LT), Guy C Brown (UK) | ||
4-01L | 09:00-09:45 | Francesca Scandurra (Innsbruck, AT) Cellular respiration under hypoxia: Mitochondrial oxygen kinetics at steady-state oxygen supply and aerobic-anaerobic transitions. |
4-02D | 09:45-11:00 | Natascha Sommer and Thomas Derfuss (Giessen, DE) Simultaneous remission spectrophotometry and high-resolution respirometry. Respiratory control by oxygen and redox states of mitochondrial cytochromes in cells. |
11:00 | Coffee and Posters | |
4-03L | 11:45-12:45 | Erich Gnaiger (Innsbruck, AT) Competitive and undcompetitive inhibition of cytochrome c oxidase by NO in living cells. |
13:00 | Lunch | |
Heart and skeletal muscle mitochondria | ||
Chair: Natascha Sommer (DE), Steven C Hand (US) | ||
4-04L | 15:00-15:30 | Chuck Hoppel (Cleveland, US) Ischemia-reperfusion injury in heart mitochondria. |
4-05L | 15:30-16:00 | Hélène Lemieux (Innsbruck, AT) Mitochondrial dysfunction in pathologies of the human heart and comparison with mitochondrial respiratory control in the mouse heart. |
Flash presentations of posters: | ||
4-06P | 16:00-16:15 | Julie H Rennison (Cleveland, US) High fat fed heart failure animals have enhanced mitochondrial function and acyl-CoA dehydrogenase activities. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. |
4-07P | 16:15-16:30 | Antonina V Pustovidko (Moscow, RU) Uncoupling effect of lauryl sulfate on mitochondria. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. |
4-08P | Tímea Kurdiová (Bratislava, SK) Measurement of the mitochondrial respiration capacity in permeabilized muscle fibers from cold adapted mice. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. | |
16:30-17:45 | Coffee and Posters | |
Chair:Dominique Votion (BE), Charles Hoppel (US) | ||
4-09L | 17:45-18:45 | Anthony J.R. Hickey (Auckland, NZ) Depressed endogenous mitochondrial respiration stimulates elevated cardiac superoxide production in spontaneously hypertensive rats. |
19:00 | Dinner | |
21:00 | MiPsociety Party |
5 - Thursday, 17. July
- Mitochondrial molecular physiology - Abstracts Day 5
Chair: Francesca Scandurra (AT), Guy C Brown (UK) | ||
5-01L | 09:00-10:30 | Steven C Hand (Baton Rouge, US) Mitochondria and apoptosis: Energy-limited states and signaling for cell death. |
11:00 | Coffee | |
5-02L | 11:30-12:45 | Charles Hoppel (Cleveland, US) Integrated mitochondrial function and the clinical utility of polarographic analysis. |
13:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: Charles Hoppel (US), Erich Gnaiger (AT) | ||
5-03L | 15:00-16:00 | Steven C Hand (Baton Rouge, US) Mitochondrial targeting of protein import. |
Flash presentations of posters: | ||
5-04P | 16:00-16:15 | Ana Paula P. da Silva (Rio de Janeiro, BR) Differential inhibition of energy-producing pathways of hepg-2 cells by 3-bromopyruvate. Communicated by Steven C Hand. |
5-05P | 16:15-16:30 | Elisa Sottotetti (Bologna, IT) PKA stimulation protects transformed cells from apoptosis induced by glucose depletion, by re-activating mitochondrial activity. Communicated by Erich Gnaiger. |
5-06P | 16:30-16:45 | Alexandra Latini (Florianopolis, BR) Seleno compounds prevents the brain energy impairment induced by methylmercury poisoning in adult mice. Communicated by Guy C Brown. |
5-07P | 16:45-17:00 | Praturi Gopalakrishna (Hyderabad, IN) Periodontitis: Role of oxidative phosphorylation. Communicated by Guy C Brown. |
17:00-17:45 | Coffee and Posters | |
17:45-18:30 | MiPsummer Feedback | |
18:30 | Break | |
19:00 | MiPsummer Dinner at Hotel Mohnenfluh | |
5-08S | 21:15 | MiPsummer Special Lecture (in the lecture hall)
Guy C Brown (Cambridge, UK) Mitochondria and the future of death. Guy Brown is the author of ‘The Living End. The future of death, aging and immortality’. Macmillan (2007). |