Laner 2013 Mitochondr Physiol Network MiP2013: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== MiP''comparative'' 1: Oxygen delivery and muscle OXPHOS == | == MiP''comparative'' 1: MiP2013 == | ||
== MiP''comparative'' 2: Oxygen delivery and muscle OXPHOS == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Boushel RC]]||University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK||[[Boushel 2013 Abstract MiP2013|O<sub>2</sub> delivery, diffusion and mitochondrial respiration components of VO<sub>2</sub> during exercise in health and disease]]||Oral | | [[Boushel RC]]||University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK||[[Boushel 2013 Abstract MiP2013|O<sub>2</sub> delivery, diffusion and mitochondrial respiration components of VO<sub>2</sub> during exercise in health and disease]]||Oral | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gnaiger E]]||Medical University Innsbruck, AT||[[Biochemical coupling efficiency in permeabilized fibres from arm and leg muscle in Inuit versus Caucasians]]||Oral [http://www.hypoxianet.com HypoxiaNet] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lundby C]]||University of Zurich, CH||[[Lundby 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The effects of hypoxic training on aerobic performance in normoxia and moderate hypoxia: a randomized, double blind, placebo controlled study]]||Oral [http://www.hypoxianet.com HypoxiaNet] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jacobs RA]]||University of Zurich, CH||[[Jacobs 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Improvements in exercise performance with high-intensity interval training are facilitated by an increase in skeletal muscle mitochondria content]] ||Oral [http://www.hypoxianet.com HypoxiaNet] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Larsen S]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||[[Larsen S 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Skeletal muscle respiration after high intensity training]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Schiffer TA]]||Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, SE||[[Schiffer 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Dietary inorganic nitrate reduces basal metabolic rate in man]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Larsen FJ]]||Karolinska Institut, Stockholm, SE||[[Larsen 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Human mitochondria has a unique response to ischemia reperfusion injury compared to mitochondria from rat, mouse and pig]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heidler J]]||JW-Goethe University, Frankfurt, DE||[[Heidler 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Functional plasticity of interfibrillary mitochondria (IFM) as cardiac response mechanism to stress]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chicco AJ]]||Colorado State University, Fort Collins, US||[[Chicco 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Comparative muscle mitochondrial physiology of the northern elephant seal]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scott GR]]||McMaster University, Hamilton, CA||[[Scott 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial adaptations to hypoxia in high-altitude birds and mammals]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chicco AJ]]||Colorado State University, Fort Collins, US||[[Chicco 2013 Abstract MiP2013 Poster|Remodeling of skeletal muscle mitochondria in response to exercise training in taz shRNA mouse model of human Barth syndrome]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cavalcanti de Albuquerque JP]]||Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, BR||[[Cavalcanti de Albuquerque 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Skeletal muscle mitochondrial function in ovariectomized rats: a time course study and the role of estrogen replacement]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== MiP''comparative'' 3: Hypometabolism and mt-diversity == | == MiP''comparative'' 3: Hypometabolism and mt-diversity == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Buck LT]]'''||University of Toronto, CA||''Peter Hochachka lecture'': [[Buck 2013 Abstract MiP2013| The role of mitochondria in low oxygen signaling in anoxia-tolerant turtle brain]]||Keynote | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hand SC]]||LSU, Baton Rouge, Lousiana, US||[[Hand 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Defense against ATP depletion during the energy-limited state of diapause]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Staples JF]]||University of Western Ontario, London, CA||[[Staples 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Mechanisms of mitochondrial metabolic depression in hibernation]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Darveau CA]]||University of Ottawa, CA||[[Darveau 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial metabolism: Proline as a metabolic reward for pollinators]]|| Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Salin K]]||University of Glasgow, UK||[[Salin 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial functioning, a proximate mechanism underlying the pace of life?]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slinde E]]||University of Life Science, As, NO||[[Slinde 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Comparative study of respiration in Atlantic salmon (''Salmo salar'', L.) cells and mitochondria from blood, heart, liver, muscle and brain]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== MiP''comparative'' 4: Temperature - a hot MiP''challenge'' == | == MiP''comparative'' 4: Temperature - a hot MiP''challenge'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dzialowski EM]]||University of North Texas, US||[[Dzialowski 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial function and the development of endothermy in the precocial Pekin duck ''(Anas pekin)'']]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blier PU]]||Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA||[[Blier 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Holding our breath in our modern world: are mitochondria keeping the pace with global changes?]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Schulte P]]||University of British Columbia, Vancouver, CA||[[Schulte 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The effect of low-temperature acclimation on mitochondrial function in the common killifish (''Fundulus heteroclitus''), a top-down elasticity analysis]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hickey AJ]]||University of Auckland, NZ||[[Hickey 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondria in a changing climate? The role of mitochondrial in hyperthermic heart failure in different fish species]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christen F]]||Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA||[[Christen 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Thermal sensitivity of mitochondria from arctic charr heart: Mitochondrial respiration and ROS production.]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Severin F]]||Moscow State University, RU||[[Severin 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrially-encoded protein Var1 promotes loss of respiratory function in ''Saccharomyces cerevisiae'' under stressful conditions]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== MiP''regulatory'' 1 == | == MiP''regulatory'' 1 == | ||
Revision as of 07:21, 21 August 2013
MiPcomparative 1: MiP2013
MiPcomparative 2: Oxygen delivery and muscle OXPHOS
MiPcomparative 3: Hypometabolism and mt-diversity
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Buck LT | University of Toronto, CA | Peter Hochachka lecture: The role of mitochondria in low oxygen signaling in anoxia-tolerant turtle brain | Keynote |
Hand SC | LSU, Baton Rouge, Lousiana, US | Defense against ATP depletion during the energy-limited state of diapause | Oral |
Staples JF | University of Western Ontario, London, CA | Mechanisms of mitochondrial metabolic depression in hibernation | Oral |
Darveau CA | University of Ottawa, CA | Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial metabolism: Proline as a metabolic reward for pollinators | Oral |
Salin K | University of Glasgow, UK | Mitochondrial functioning, a proximate mechanism underlying the pace of life? | Poster |
Slinde E | University of Life Science, As, NO | Comparative study of respiration in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar, L.) cells and mitochondria from blood, heart, liver, muscle and brain | Poster |