Talk:Bioblast 2022: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Time (CET) !!Topic !! Time per lecture !!Title !! Speaker | ! Time (CET) !!Topic !! Time per lecture !!Title !! Speaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''09:15''' || | | '''09:15-10:30''' || '''Session I''' || ||Β || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | |Β || ||Β 09:15 || ''Opening speech'' [[Bioblasts |Bioblasts - the taxonomic unit of bioenergetics: mitochondria, chloroplasts, aerobic bacteria''']] || [[Gnaiger Erich]] Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || ||Β 09:35 || Art introduction by [[Odra Noel]]Β || Ana Hidalgo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β ||Β || 09:45Β || | |Β ||Β || 09:45Β || ''Opening Lecture:'' [[Lane Nick |The alpha and omega of metabolism: why the Krebs cycle brings the earth to life and our own lives to an end]] || [[Lane Nick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 10:15Β || | |Β || || 10:15Β || [[Alencar 2022 MitoFit |A unifying hypothesis for the extraordinary energy metabolism of bloodstream Trypanosoma brucei]] || [[Oliveira Marcus F]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''10:30-11:15''' || '''Coffee Break''' ||Β || || Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''11:15-12:30''' || '''Session II''' || || || Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || 11:15 || [[Roach 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Oxidative stress in photosynthesis]] || [[Roach Thomas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || 11:30 || [[Vera Vives 2022 MitoFit |Application of the NextGen-O2k for building photosynthesis-irradiance curves in microalgae. ]] || [[Morosinotto Tomas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 11: | |Β || || 11:45 || [[Donnelly 2022 Abstract Bioblast|The ABC of hypoxia β what is the norm?]] || [[Donnelly Chris]] Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || | |Β || || 12:00 || [[Schmitt 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Using oxygen and hydrogen gas in studies of mitochondrial respiration and hydrogen peroxide production under hyperoxic, normoxic, and hypoxic conditions]] || [[Schmitt Sabine]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 12:15 || [[Hand 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Metabolic shutdown of bioenergetics: Protection of macromolecules and survivorship during stress]] ||Β [[Hand Steven]] Β | |||
|Β || || 12:15 || | |||
| | |||
|Β | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14:00-15: | | '''14:00-15:00''' ||'''Session III''' || || || Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β ||Β || 14:00|| [[Sobotka 2022 Abstract Bioblast| The Crabtree effect and clinical nutrition]] || [[Sobotka Lubos]] | |Β ||Β || 14:00|| [[Komlodi 2022 MitoFit |The protonmotive force - not merely membrane potential]] || [[Komlodi Timea]] | ||
[[Sobotka 2022 Abstract Bioblast| The Crabtree effect and clinical nutrition]] || [[Sobotka Lubos]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 14:15 || [[Moreno-Sanchez 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Estimation of energy pathway fluxes in cancer cells- beyond the Warburg effect]] || [[MX Mexiko City Moreno-Sanchez R]] | |Β || || 14:15 || [[Serna 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Measuring mitochondrial Ca2+ efflux in isolated mitochondria and permeabilized cells]] || Serna Julian | ||
[[Moreno-Sanchez 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Estimation of energy pathway fluxes in cancer cells- beyond the Warburg effect]] || [[MX Mexiko City Moreno-Sanchez R]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 14:30 || [[Heimler 2022 MitoFit|Platelet bioenergetics are associated with resting metabolic rate and exercise capacity in older women]] || [[Molina Anthony JA]] | |Β || || 14:30 || [[Cecatto 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Mitochondrial calcium uptake capacity is lower than calcium retention capacity in the presence and absence of cyclosporin A]] || [[Cecatto Cristiane]] | ||
[[Heimler 2022 MitoFit|Platelet bioenergetics are associated with resting metabolic rate and exercise capacity in older women]] || [[Molina Anthony JA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 14:45 ||Β [[Neuzil 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Metabolic switch utilizing ammonia supports proliferation in regenerating liver]] || [[Neuzil Jiri]] | |Β || || 14:45 ||Β [[Cardoso 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Redox monitoring and respiration - a new horizon with the NextGen-O2k]] || [[Cardoso Luiza HD]] | ||
[[Neuzil 2022 Abstract Bioblast|Metabolic switch utilizing ammonia supports proliferation in regenerating liver]] || [[Neuzil Jiri]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 177: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β ||Β || 12:15 || | |Β ||Β || 12:15 || Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 186: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β ||Β || 14:00 || | |Β ||Β || 14:00 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 192: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 14:30 || | |Β || || 14:30 || Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Β || || 14:45 || | |Β || || 14:45 || Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 227: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17:00-17:30''' ||'''Discussion: Future of BEC''' || ||Β || Β | | '''17:00-17:30''' ||'''Discussion: Future of BEC''' || ||Β || Β | ||
[[Chicco 2022 MitoFit |Resolving the Rotenone Paradox: elucidating the Complexity of multi-substrate respirometry protocols]] || [[Chicco Adam J]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Β || '''Short talks 4+1''' ||Β || || | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Β || || 12:15 ||Β [[Axelrod 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Segmental regulation of intestinal mitochondrial function]] || [[Axelrod Christopher L]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Β || || 12:20 || [[Granata 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Exercise training-induced enhancement of electron flow to the OXPHOS system is more important than increasing the OXPHOS machinery content to improve ATP generation in human skeletal muscle]] || [[Granata Cesare]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Β || || 12:25 || 2.6 - [[Pilot-Storck 2022 Abstract Bioblast |Hacd1 and Hacd2 genes control mitochondrial energetic efficiency through the modulation of mitochondrial membranes phospholipid composition]] || Pilot-Storck F | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:31, 2 June 2022
Program
2022-06-29 Day 1 of scientific presentations
2022-06-30 Day 2 of scientific presentations