User talk:Beno Marija/My sandbox2012 MiPschool Programme
From Bioblast
< User talk:Beno Marija
Revision as of 11:58, 27 February 2017 by Beno Marija (talk | contribs)
MiPsummer Programme
- FEBS workshop & MiPsummer School on Mitochondria at Cambridge 2012
- Final programme with poster presentations - summer2012_Programme.pdf download pdf
- Poster presentations
Saturday, 7th July Arrival | ||
17:00 | Bridgetower room | Registration |
20:00 - 20:15 | Lecture theatre | Welcome to Cambridge |
20:15 - 21:15 | Cleveland | Chuck Hoppel - Mitochondrial physiology and functional testing in diagnosis of mitochondrial disease (Lecture theatre) |
21:15 | Terrace room | Reception |
Sunday, 8th July | ||
09:00 | Graham Storey room | Mitochondrial structure and respiratory function session |
09:00 - 09:30 | Innsbruck | Erich Gnaiger - Mitochondrial respiration: in vitro to in vivo |
09:30 - 10:00 | Bordeaux | Rodrigue Rossignol - Mitochondrial structure, fission and networks |
10:00 - 10:15 | Baton Rouge | Steve Hand - Protein targeting and translocation into mitochondria |
10:15 - 10:30 | Discussion | |
10:30 | Dining Hall | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:15 | Gothenburg | Shijun Xu - Mitochondrial dynamics at single cell level |
11:15 - 11:30 | NIH | Kel Sheldon - VDAC blockage by tubulin is the missing link of mitochondrial respiration control |
11:30 - 11:45 | Nijmegen | Marleen Forkink - Inhibiting mitochondrial Complex I or Complex III differentially affects mitochondrial physiology |
11:45 - 12:00 | Granada | Laura García Corzo - A new insight about molecular aspects of CoQ deficiency |
12:00 - 12:15 | Granada | Marta Luna-Sánchez - CoQ deficiency: molecular and pathophysiology consequences |
12:15 - 12:30 | Discussion | |
12:30 | Dining Hall | Lunch |
13:30 | Graham Storey room | Experimental methods session |
13:30 - 13:50 | Kaunas | Vilmante Borutaite - How to isolate mitochondria |
13:50 - 14:10 | Bordeaux | Rodrigue Rossignol - How to measure morphology, fusion/fission |
14:10 - 14:30 | Regensburg | Kathrin Renner - How to measure respiration & membrane potential |
14:30 - 14:50 | Innsbruck | Erich Gnaiger - How to express respiratory states - www.bioblast.at |
14:50 - 15:10 | Cleveland | Chuck Hoppel - How to diagnose mitochondrial disease |
15:10 - 15:30 | Cambridge | Aviva Tolkovsky - How to measure cell death and mitophagy |
15:30 - 15:50 | Cambridge | Mike Murphy - How to measure ROS |
15:50 - 16:00 | Discussion | |
16:00 | Dining Hall | Tea break |
16:30 | Graham Storey room | Mitochondrial coupling, thermogenesis & obesity session |
16:30 - 16:45 | Cambridge | Guy Brown - Mitochondrial energy production |
16:45 - 17:00 | Ottawa | Mary Ellen Harper - Variable mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation efficiency and its implications for obesity |
17:00 - 17:15 | Stockholm | Maria Holmström - Tissue-specific effects of leptin treatment on mitochondrial function in obese leptin-deficient (ob/ob) mice |
17:15 - 17:30 | Namur | Thierry Arnould - Mitochondrial uncoupling induces modifications of glucose metabolism and microRNA expression in 3T3-L1 adipocytes |
17:30 - 17:45 | Rio de Janeiro | Erika Cortez - Mitochondrial oxidative metabolism impairment in bone marrow mononuclear cells of obese mice |
17:45 - 18:00 | Stockholm | Anastasia Kalinovich - The effects of the mitochondria-targeted cationic uncoupler C12TPP on brown adipose tissue mitochondria, cells & mice |
18:00 - 19:00 | Discussion | |
19:00 | Dining Hall | Dinner |
21:00 | Evening tour of Cambridge & its pubs |
Monday, 9th July | ||
09:00 | Graham Storey room | Mitophagy, neurons and neurodegenerative disease session |
09:00 - 09:30 | Cambridge | Aviva Tolkovsky - Mitophagy and neurodegeneration |
09:30 - 10:00 | Kaunas | Vilmante Borutaite - Mitochondria in ischaemic & neurodegenerative disease |
10:00 - 10:15 | Canada | Subir Roy Chowdhury - Neurodegeneration in diabetes is linked to impaired AMPK signaling and mitochondrial dysfunction |
10:15 - 10:30 | Discussion | |
10:30 | Dining Hall | Coffee |
11:00 - 11:15 | Leicester | Ana Carina Costa - Mitochondrial chaperone Trap1 interacts genetically with Pink1 in Drosophila |
11:15 - 11:30 | Frankfurt | Carola Schiller - Mitochondrial dysfunction in SY5Y cells moderately expressing human ß-amyloid |
11:30 - 11:45 | Oxford | Joanna Poulton - Severe OPA1 mutations dysregulate mitophagy and disorganise the location of mitochondria in patients with OPA1 plus |
11:45 - 12:15 | Discussion | |
12:30 | Dining Hall | Lunch - or MiP Society Board Meeting (Bridgetower room) |
13:30 - 15:00 | meet outside Graham Storey room | Walk to Grantchester |
15:00 - 16:00 | in Orchard Tea Gardens | Special interest discussion sessions or The Green Man - Structure & dynamics or Mitophagy & Neurodegeneration or Obesity & Coupling or Respiratory function |
16:00 - 17:00 | Walk back to Cambridge | |
17:30 | Graham Storey room | Reactive oxygen species session |
17:30 - 18:00 | Cambridge MBU | Michael Murphy - Targeting bioactive molecules to mitochondria |
18:00 - 18:15 | Denver | Heather Wilkins - Dicarboxylate carrier-mediated transport of glutathione into mitochondria determines neuronal susceptibility to oxidative and nitrosative stress |
18:15 - 18:30 | Rome | Maria Chiara Magnifico - Cell bioenergetics, nitric oxide and melatonin |
18:30 - 18:45 | Frankfurt | Stephanie Hagl - Herbal antioxidants induce mitogenesis and improve mitochondrial function in PC12 cells |
18:45 - 19:00 | Ottawa | Ryan Mailloux - Glutaredoxin-2 and glutathionylation in the regulation of mitochondrial energetics in mice |
19:00 - 19:30 | Discussion | |
19:30 | Dining Hall | Dinner |
21:00 - 22:00 | Bar & Crescent room | Poster session |
Tuesday, 10th July | ||
09:00 | Graham Storey room | MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit |
09:00 - 09:40 | Cambridge MBU | Sir John Walker - The ATP synthase |
09:40 - 10:20 | Cambridge MBU | Leonid Sazonov - Mitochondrial Complex I |
10:20 | Dining Hall | Coffee break |
10:50 - 11:30 | Cambridge MBU | Edmund Kunji - Mitochondrial transport proteins |
11:30 - 12:10 | Cambridge MBU | Michal Minczuk - Posttranscriptional regulation of mtDNA expression |
12:10 - 12:50 | Cambridge MBU | Antonella Spinazzola - Mitochondrial nucleiods and biogenesis |
13:00 | Dining Hall | Lunch |
14:00 | Graham Storey room | Hypoxia, stress and exercise session |
14:00 - 14:30 | Baton Rouge | Steve Hand - Mitochondrial function in an invertebrate extremophile |
14:30 - 15:00 | Cambridge | Andrew Murray - Mitochondria in hypoxia, exercise and altitude |
15:00 - 15:15 | Munich | Matthias Elstner - Life is not a sprint, it's a marathon: the metabolic gene expression footprint of human muscle fibres |
15:15 - 15:30 | Melbourne | Cesare Granata - Mitochondrial adaptations to different training stimuli: the remarkable plasticity of skeletal muscle oxidative capacity |
15:30 - 15:45 | Prague | Dita Kasparova - Expression of mitochondrial creatine kinase and hexokinase is amplified in the rat heart adapted to chronic hypoxia |
15:45 - 16:15 | Discussion | |
16:15 | Dining Hall | Tea break |
17:15 - 19:15 | Graham Storey room | Meet the PI session - 10 min 1 to 1 with the PIs of your choice |
19:30 | Dining Hall | Dinner |
21:00 - 22:00 | Bar & Crescent room | Poster session |
Wednesday, 11th July | ||
09:00 | Graham Storey room | Cancer, Sepsis & Immunity session |
09:00 - 09:30 | Bordeaux | Rodrigue Rossignol - Mitochondria and cancer |
09:30 - 10:00 | Cambridge | Elizabeth Murchison - The devil's mitochondria: biology and evolution of transmissible cancers |
10:00 - 10:15 | Prague | Martina Bajzíková - Mitochondrial targeting of vitamin E succinate enhances its anti-cancer activity via mitochondrial Complex II |
10:15 - 10:30 | Discussion | |
10:30 | Dining Hall | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:30 | London | Mervyn Singer - Mitochondria and sepsis |
11:30 - 11:45 | Basel | Marco Fischer - Metabolic profiles of human naïve and memory CD8+ T cells |
11:45 - 12:15 | Discussion | |
12:30 | Dining Hall | Lunch |
13:30 - 14:30 | Graham Storey room | Special interest group discussion sessions - Modelling & regulation or Pathology or Reactive Oxygen Species or Hypoxia & Exercise & Mitochondrial DNA & disease or Cell death & the heart |
14:30 - 15:30 | Punting session | |
15:30 | Dining Hall | Tea break |
16:00 | Graham Storey room | Mitochondrial modelling & regulation of energy metabolism session |
16:00 - 16:30 | Krakow | Bernard Korzeniewski - Computer modelling of metabolic systems |
16:30 - 17:00 | Cambridge MBU | Alan Robinson - Modelling the metabolism of the mitochondrion |
17:00 - 17:30 | Essex | Chris Cooper - Cytochrome oxidase and its modelling |
17:30 - 17:45 | Barcelona | Vitaly Selivanov - Multistationary and oscillatory modes of free radicals generation by the mitochondrial respiratory chain revealed by a bifurcation analysis |
17:45 - 18:00 | Singapore | Chong Kiat Goo - PI3K/Akt signaling enhances mitochondrial respiratory capacity through 4E-BP1 |
18:00 - 18:15 | Copenhagen | Robert Boushel - Inhibition of skeletal muscle ATPase activity alters mitochondrial substrate and adenylate control of OXPHOS, uncoupling |
18:15 - 18:30 | Bordeaux | Philippe Diolez - From in vivo to in vitro: top-down control analyses of mitochondrial bioenergetics impairment in aged rat gastrocnemius muscle |
18:30 - 19:00 | Discussion | |
19:30 | Dining Hall | Dinner |
21:00 - 22:00 | Bar & Crescent room | Poster session |
Thursday, 12th July | ||
09:00 | Graham Storey room | Mitochondrial cell death, pathology & the heart session |
09:00 - 09:15 | Cambridge | Guy Brown - Cell death pathways |
09:15 - 09:45 | London | Michael Duchen - Mitochondrial pathology |
09:45 - 10:15 | Bristol | Andrew Halestrap - Mechanisms regulating ROS production and the permeability transition pore in ischaemia/reperfusion injury of the heart |
10:15 - 10:45 | Discussion | |
10:45 | Coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:30 | Riga, Latvia | Marina Makrecka - Reduced availability of L-carnitine protects cardiac mitochondria against fatty acid-induced stress |
11:30 - 11:45 | Prague, Czeck | Magdaléna Vondrusová - The role of mitochondrial supercomplexes in apoptosis induction by mitochondria-targeted agents |
11:45 - 12:00 | Prague | Petra Arnostova - Comparison of hexokinase expression in the left and right ventricle of male Wistar rats |
12:10 - 12:30 | Discussion | |
12:30 | Dining Hall | Lunch |
13:30 - 14:30 | Punting session | |
14:30 - 15:30 | Graham Storey room | The Great Debate session - The future of mitochondrial research |
15:30 | Dining Hall | Tea break |
16:00 | Graham Storey room | Mitochondrial evolution, DNA & disease session |
16:00 - 16:30 | London | Nick Lane - Mitochondria in the evolution of complex life |
16:30 - 17:00 | Tokyo | Masashi Tanaka - Rapid genetic diagnosis and pyruvate therapy for mitochondrial diseases |
17:00 - 17:15 | Taiwan | Chin San Liu - Functional recovery in human cells harboring MERRF A8344G mutation of mitochondrial DNA via peptide-mediated mitochondrial delivery |
17:15 - 17:30 | Bristol | Sarah Miles - Effect of DNA lesions on transcription by human mitochondrial RNA polymerase |
Discussion | ||
18:00 - 18:30 | Graham Storey room | Summary - feedback - evaluation |
18:30 - 19:30 | Graham Storey room &/or outside | Reception & MiPArt exhibition |
19:30 | Dining Hall | MiP Summer Dinner |
21:00 | Dining Hall | MiP special lecture: Chris Cooper - The Mitochondrial Olympics |
- Friday, 13th July Departure