Difference between revisions of "MiPNet23.01 IOC126 Innsbruck AT"
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
== General information == | == General information == | ||
::::The Oroboros O2k-Workshop is an advanced course which covers an introduction to basic concepts on mitochondrial membrane potential: proton pumps, ion gradients, electrochemical potential (proton motive force) and the measurement of mt-membrane potential in biological samples (isolated mitochondria, homogenate) with potentiometric (TPP+/O2k-TPP+ ISE-Module) and amperometric method (TMRM, safranin/O2k-Fluo LED2-Module) Furthermore, data analysis - from TPP+ to mt-membrane potential - constitutes a major topic. | ::::The Oroboros O2k-Workshop is an advanced course which covers an introduction to basic concepts on mitochondrial membrane potential: proton pumps, ion gradients, electrochemical potential (proton motive force) and the measurement of mt-membrane potential in biological samples (isolated mitochondria, homogenate) with potentiometric (TPP+/O2k-TPP+ ISE-Module) and amperometric method (TMRM, safranin/O2k-Fluo LED2-Module) Furthermore, data analysis - from TPP+ to mt-membrane potential - constitutes a major topic. | ||
[[File:IOC126.png|center|500px|data analysis]] | |||
== Venue == | == Venue == | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
== Programme == | == Programme == | ||
{| class='wikitable' | |||
:::: | |- | ||
|style="width: 10em"|'''Wednesday 24th''' | |||
|style="width: 60em"|'''Topic''' | |||
|style="width: 15em"|'''Room''' | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|Get-together: Introduction of participants and their research interests | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|09:30 | |||
|O2k-MultiSensor overview, DatLab7, DatLab7 Protocols | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 | |||
|''Coffee/Tea'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|Determination of mitochondrial (mt) membrane potential with potentiometric TPP+/O2k-TPP+ ISE-Module - Introduction | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|11:15 | |||
|Hands-on: Assembly and maintenance of TPP and reference electrode O2k-MultiSensor-Manual MiPNet15.03 | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 | |||
|''Lunch break '' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14:00 | |||
|Hands-on: Set up of the instruments with TPP and reference electrodes + TPP calibration O2k-MultiSensor-Manual MiPNet15.03 | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 | |||
|''Coffee/Tea'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 | |||
|Hands-on continue TPP chemical background MiPNet14.05 | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|'''Thursday 25th''' | |||
|style="width: 60em"|'''Topic''' | |||
|style="width: 15em"|'''Room''' | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|Introduction in Planning and Performing a TPP experiment; Instrumental background oxygen flux in the presence of the TPP electrode O2k-Background MiPNet14.06 Instrumental O2 background | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|09:30 | |||
|Hands-on: Calibration of TPP electrode | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|''Coffee/Tea'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 | |||
|Hands-on continue TPP: experiment with mouse brain mitochondria | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 | |||
|''Lunch break'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14:00 | |||
| From the TPP signal to mt-membrane potential - Guide through the Excel templates. MiPNet14.05 mathematics | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 | |||
| Analysis of TPP experiment - discussion on Mitochondrial membrane potential, MiPNet14.05 mathematics | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 | |||
|''Coffee/Tea'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 | |||
|Hands-on: O2k setup for air calibration | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|17:00 | |||
|Determination of mitochondrial (mt) membrane potential with amperometric method (TMRM, safranin/O2k-Fluo LED2-Module) - introduction | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|17:30 | |||
|Hands-on: Set up of the instruments with LED2-Module, LED2-Module MiPNet17.05, | |||
Calibration of Safranin/TMRM, chemical background experiment | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|'''Friday 26th''' | |||
|style="width: 60em"|'''Topic''' | |||
|style="width: 15em"|'''Room''' | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|Introduction in Planning and Performing an experiment with Safranin/TMRM | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|09:30 | |||
|Hands-on: O2k setup for air calibration | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|''Coffee'/Tea'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 | |||
|Hands-on: Calibration of Safranin/TMRM, experiment with HEK cells | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 | |||
|''Lunch break'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14:00 | |||
|Analysis of TMRM/Safranin experiment - discussion | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|15:00 | |||
|''Coffee/Tea'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 | |||
|Round table: questions | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|17:00 | |||
|Other potentiometric, amperometric, and fluorometric O2k-MultiSensor applications, The Bioblast wiki, O2k-Network and MitoEAGLE, feedback and conclusions | |||
|MiP''Art'' | |||
|- | |||
|18:00 | |||
|''Farewell activity'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Registration == | == Registration == |
Revision as of 16:37, 11 December 2017
MiPNet23.01 IOC126 Innsbruck AT
Innsbruck AT, 2018 Jan 24-26. Oroboros advanced O2k-Workshop on mt-membrane potential: TPP+ and fluorescent dyes. IOC126. |
Oroboros (2018-01-24) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
Oroboros advanced O2k-Workshop on mt-membrane potential: TPP+ and fluorescent dyes. Innsbruck, Austria; 2018 Jan 24-26.
• O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros, AT_Innsbruck_MitoFit
General information
- The Oroboros O2k-Workshop is an advanced course which covers an introduction to basic concepts on mitochondrial membrane potential: proton pumps, ion gradients, electrochemical potential (proton motive force) and the measurement of mt-membrane potential in biological samples (isolated mitochondria, homogenate) with potentiometric (TPP+/O2k-TPP+ ISE-Module) and amperometric method (TMRM, safranin/O2k-Fluo LED2-Module) Furthermore, data analysis - from TPP+ to mt-membrane potential - constitutes a major topic.
Venue
- Information on travel and venue:IOC Innsbruck.
- » Hotel suggestion: Hotel Weisses Kreuz
- Mention "Oroboros" when booking in order to receive a discount.
Programme
Wednesday 24th | Topic | Room |
09:00 | Get-together: Introduction of participants and their research interests | MiPArt |
09:30 | O2k-MultiSensor overview, DatLab7, DatLab7 Protocols | MiPArt |
10:00 | Coffee/Tea | |
10:30 | Determination of mitochondrial (mt) membrane potential with potentiometric TPP+/O2k-TPP+ ISE-Module - Introduction | MiPArt |
11:15 | Hands-on: Assembly and maintenance of TPP and reference electrode O2k-MultiSensor-Manual MiPNet15.03 | MiPArt |
12:30 | Lunch break | |
14:00 | Hands-on: Set up of the instruments with TPP and reference electrodes + TPP calibration O2k-MultiSensor-Manual MiPNet15.03 | MitoFit ORO Lab |
12:30 | Coffee/Tea | |
16:30 | Hands-on continue TPP chemical background MiPNet14.05 | MiPArt |
Thursday 25th | Topic | Room |
09:00 | Introduction in Planning and Performing a TPP experiment; Instrumental background oxygen flux in the presence of the TPP electrode O2k-Background MiPNet14.06 Instrumental O2 background | MiPArt |
09:30 | Hands-on: Calibration of TPP electrode | MitoFit ORO Lab |
10:30 | Coffee/Tea | |
11:00 | Hands-on continue TPP: experiment with mouse brain mitochondria | MitoFit ORO Lab |
12:30 | Lunch break | |
14:00 | From the TPP signal to mt-membrane potential - Guide through the Excel templates. MiPNet14.05 mathematics | MiPArt |
14:30 | Analysis of TPP experiment - discussion on Mitochondrial membrane potential, MiPNet14.05 mathematics | MiPArt |
16:00 | Coffee/Tea | |
16:30 | Hands-on: O2k setup for air calibration | MitoFit ORO Lab |
17:00 | Determination of mitochondrial (mt) membrane potential with amperometric method (TMRM, safranin/O2k-Fluo LED2-Module) - introduction | MitoFit ORO Lab |
17:30 | Hands-on: Set up of the instruments with LED2-Module, LED2-Module MiPNet17.05,
Calibration of Safranin/TMRM, chemical background experiment |
MitoFit ORO Lab |
Friday 26th | Topic | Room |
09:00 | Introduction in Planning and Performing an experiment with Safranin/TMRM | MiPArt |
09:30 | Hands-on: O2k setup for air calibration | MitoFit ORO Lab |
10:30 | Coffee'/Tea | |
11:00 | Hands-on: Calibration of Safranin/TMRM, experiment with HEK cells | MitoFit ORO Lab |
12:30 | Lunch break | |
14:00 | Analysis of TMRM/Safranin experiment - discussion | MiPArt |
15:00 | Coffee/Tea | |
16:30 | Round table: questions | MiPArt |
17:00 | Other potentiometric, amperometric, and fluorometric O2k-MultiSensor applications, The Bioblast wiki, O2k-Network and MitoEAGLE, feedback and conclusions | MiPArt |
18:00 | Farewell activity |
Registration
Tutors and Lecturers
Tutors
Sumbalova Zuzana, PhD, Medical University of Innsbruck - Principal investigator
Chang Shao-Chiang MSc., Oroboros Instruments, Medical University of Innsbruck - PhD. student TRACT
Passrugger Manuela, BSc., Oroboros Instruments - Biomedical Assistant
Ana Carolina Bastos Sant'Anna Silva, MSc., Oroboros Instruments, Medical University of Innsbruck - PhD. student TRANSMIT
Lecturers and assistance
Doerrier Carolina,PhD, Oroboros Instruments - Chief Scientific Officer
Komlodi Timea,Dr., Oroboros Instruments - Scientific Researcher
Meszaros Andras, MD, PhD, Oroboros Instruments - Postdoctoral researcher
List of participants
Participant | Institution | |
---|---|---|
Kandel Sunil Mani | US WI Milwaukee Dash RK - Medical College of Wisconsin | |
Smirnova Irina | SE Stockholm Smirnova I - Stockholm University | |
Labieniec-Watala Magdalena | PL Lodz Watala C - University of Lodz | |
Janssen Connie | NL Leiden Lindeman JH - Leiden University Medical Center | |
de Kok Michéle | NL Leiden Lindeman JH - Leiden University Medical Center | |
Steffen Anja | NL Leiden Lindeman JH - Leiden University Medical Center | |
Siewiera Karolina | PL Lodz Watala C - University of Lodz | |
Michalak Slawomir | PL Poznan Michalak S - Poznan University of Medical Sciences | |
Fernandez-Vizarra Erika | UK Cambridge Zeviani M - University of Cambridge |
Contact
- Oroboros Instruments
- High-Resolution FluoRespirometry
- Schöpfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and cell research
IOC recommended reading
Project support
Labels:
ORO, IOC, MitoFit, Next, 2018
O2k-Workshops and MitoFit Coaching Days are listed as MitoGlobal Events.