MiPNet20.01 IOC100 Schroecken: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|[[Lie Ingunn]] | |[[Lie Ingunn]] | ||
|'''NO Trondheim Mollerlokken A:''' Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Institute for circulation and medical imaging (NO) | |'''NO Trondheim Mollerlokken A:''' Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Institute for circulation and medical imaging (NO) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Martin D]] | |||
|'''UK London Martin D:''' Centre of Altitude, space and extreme environment medicine, UCL (UK) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 17:09, 30 March 2015
Template:OROBOROS navigation line page name
Schroecken AT, 2015 Apr 09-14. OROBOROS O2k-Workshop on HRR and O2k-Fluorometry, IOC100. |
Β» IOC100 Preliminary programme.pdf
OROBOROS (2015-04-09) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
OROBOROS O2k-Workshop on HRR and O2k-Fluorometry. Schroecken, Vorarlberg, Austria; 2015 April 09-14.
β’ O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS
Labels:
ORO, IOC, 2015, Next
Β» MitoPedia: Respiratory states
General information
This O2k-Workshop provides a detailed and practical introduction to the Oxygraph-2k and the O2k-Fluorescence LED2-Module, with real-time analysis by DatLab and applications of the TIP2k. Demo experiments illustrate the principle and show the unique advantages and limitations of simultaneous monitoring of oxygen concentration, respiration, hydrogen peroxide production or mt-membrane potential. For more information on travel and venue, see IOC Schroecken.
Registration
The IOC100 is fully booked.
Team and guest tutors
Doerrier Carolina, Guest tutor, OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS
Garcia-Roves Pablo M, MiPNet Lab: ES Barcelona Garcia-Roves PM
Gnaiger Erich, CEO, OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS
Hickey Anthony J, MiPNet Lab: NZ Auckland Hickey AJ
Laner Verena, Chief Operating Officer (COO), OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS
Sumbalova Zuzana, MiPNet Lab: SK Bratislava Sumbalova Z
Participants
Participant | Institution | |
---|---|---|
Al Shahrani Mesfer | UK London Land JM: The National Hospital for Neurology & Neurosurgery - Neurometabolic Unit (UK) | |
Campbell Matthew | US WA Seattle Marcinek DJ: University of Washington - Department of Radiology (WA, US) | |
Campesan Susanna | UK Leicester Moisoi N: Department of Genetics, University of Leicester (UK) | |
Cedikova Miroslava | CZ Plzen Matejovic M: Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Medicine in Plzen, Dept. of Physiology (CZ) | |
Chavanelle Vivien | FR Aubiere Sirvent P: Laboratoire des Adaptations MΓ©taboliques Γ l'Exercice en conditions Physiologiques et Pathologiques (AME2P), UniversitΓ© Blaise Pascal (FR) | |
Dal Pizzol Felipe | BR Florianopolis Dal-Pizzol F: Universidade do extremo sul Catarinense (BR) | |
Donner Verena | DE Nuthetal Klaus S: German Institute of Human Nutrition (DIfE) (DE) | |
Gopala Srinivas | IN Kerala Gopala S: Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (IN) | |
Hargreaves Iain | UK London Land JM: The National Hospital for Neurology & Neurosurgery - Neurometabolic Unit (UK) | |
Kuncova Jitka | CZ Plzen Matejovic M: Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Medicine in Plzen, Dept. of Physiology (CZ) | |
Lie Ingunn | NO Trondheim Mollerlokken A: Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Institute for circulation and medical imaging (NO) | |
Martin D | UK London Martin D: Centre of Altitude, space and extreme environment medicine, UCL (UK) | |
McKenna Helen | UK London Martin D: Centre of Altitude, space and extreme environment medicine, UCL (UK) | |
Mercan Sercan | TR Ankara Alpaslan Pinarli F: Ankara Diskapi Training and Research Hospital (TR) | |
Michalak Slawomir | PL Poznan Michalak S: Department of Neurochemistry and Neuropathology, Poznan University (PL) | |
Oliveira Marcos Tulio | BR Jaboticabal Oliveira MT: Departamento de Tecnologia - FCAV, Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR) | |
Ost Mario | DE Nuthetal Klaus S: German Institute of Human Nutrition (DIfE) (DE) | |
Pearce Linda | US PA Pittsburgh Peterson J: University of Pittsburgh - Department of Environmental and Occupational Health (PA, US) | |
Polyak Erzsebet | US PA Philadelphia Falk MJ: Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (PA, US) | |
Purhonen Janne | FI Helsinki Purhonen J: University of Helsinki, Biomedicum Helsinki (FI) | |
Raat Harold | NL Rotterdam Sluiter W: Lab of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology, Erasmus Medical Center (NL) | |
Repici Mariaelena | UK Leicester Moisoi N: Department of Genetics, University of Leicester (UK) | |
Smenes Benedikte Therese | NO Trondheim Rognmo O: Institute for circulation and medical imaging, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (NO) | |
Sobotka Ondrej | CZ Hradec Kralove Cervinkova Z: Charles University in Prague - Faculty of Medicine Department of Physiology (CZ) | |
Spinazzi Marco | BE Leuven Spinazzi M: KU Leuven Center for Human Genetics (BE) | |
Tharyan Rebecca George | DE Cologne Antebi A: Max-Planck-Institute for Biology of Ageing (DE) |
Hot topics in mitochondrial physiology - abstracts
Abstracts for the Hot MiP-Topics evenings provide participants an opportunity to present and discuss their work, including projects in progress, methodological details and conceptual perspectives.
Abstract Deadline: March 12
Has title | |
---|---|
Oliveira 2015 Abstract IOC100 | Oliveira MT, Saari S, Andjelkovic A, Jacobs HT (2015) Investigating the metabolic alterations caused by the transgenic expression of the mitochondrial alternative oxidase of Ciona intestinalis in Drosophila melanogaster. Mitochondr Physiol Network 20.01. |
Smenes 2015 Abstract IOC100 | Smenes BT, Baekkerud FH, Hassel E, Wohlwend M, Slagsvold KH, Rognmo O, Wahba A (2015) Mitochondrial function in patients exercising prior to coronary surgery β A single blinded randomized controlled trial. Mitochondr Physiol Network 20.01. |
Campbell 2015 Abstract IOC100 | Campbell MD (2015) Improved redox state increases aged skeletal muscle performance. Mitochondr Physiol Network 20.01. |
Ost 2015 Abstract IOC100 | Ost M (2015) βMitokinesβ and the organismal role of mitochondrial function in energy homeostasis & metabolism. Mitochondr Physiol Network 20.01. |
Contact
OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS
high-resolution respirometry
SchΓΆpfstrasse 18
A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
Tel: +43 512 566796
Fax: +43 512 566796 20
Recommended reading
O2k-Workshops are listed as MitoGlobal Events.