Difference between revisions of "Volume"
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 fL || 10<sup>-15</sup> L || 10<sup>-18</sup> m<sup>3</sup> || 1 ยตm<sup>3</sup> || 10<sup>-15</sup> kg || 10<sup>-12</sup> g || 1 pg | | 1 fL || 10<sup>-15</sup> L || 10<sup>-18</sup> m<sup>3</sup> || 1 ยตm<sup>3</sup> || 10<sup>-15</sup> kg || 10<sup>-12</sup> g || 1 pg | ||
|- | |||
| 1 aL || 10<sup>-18</sup> L || 10<sup>-21</sup> m<sup>3</sup> || 10<sup>-3</sup> ยตm<sup>3</sup> || 10<sup>-18</sup> kg || 10<sup>-15</sup> g || 1 fg | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 25 November 2020
Description
Volume V is a derived quantity based on the SI base quantity length [m] and is expressed in terms of SI base units in the derived unit cubic meter [m3]. The liter [L = dm3] is a conventional unit of volume for concentration and is used for most solution chemical kinetics. The volume V contained in a system (experimental chamber) is separated from the environment by the system boundaries; this is called the volume of the system, and described in practical language as big/small (derived from length, height) or voluminous. Systems are defined at constant volume or constant pressure. For a pure sample S, the volume VS of the pure sample equals the volume V of the system, VS = V. For sample s in a mixture, the ratio VsยทV-1 is the nondimensional volume fraction ฮฆs of sample s. Quantities divided by volume are concentrations of sample s in a mixture, such as count concentration CX = NXยทV-1 [xยทL-1], and amount of substance concentration CB = nBยทV-1 [molยทL-1]. Mass concentration is density ฯs = msยทV-1 [kgยทL-1]. In closed compressible systems (with a gas phase), the concentration of the gas increases, when pressure-volume work is performed on the system.
Abbreviation: V [m3]; 1 m3 = 1000 L
Reference: BEC 2020.1, Gnaiger MitoFit Preprint Arch 2020.4
Communicated by Gnaiger E (2020-05-28) last update 2020-11-25
Conversions
- Conversion table: liter [L], cubic meter [m3], and mass [kg] for a density ฯH2O = 1 kgยทdm-3. See SI prefixes.
Volume Volume Volume Volume Mass Mass Mass [L] [L] [m3] [m3] [kg] [g] [g] 1 kL 103 L 1 m3 1 m3 103 kg 106 g 1 Mg 1 L 1 L 10-3 m3 1 dm3 1 kg 103 g 1 kg 1 mL 10-3 L 10-6 m3 1 cm3 10-3 kg 1 g 1 g 1 ยตL 10-6 L 10-9 m3 1 mm3 10-6 kg 10-3 g 1 mg 1 nL 10-9 L 10-12 m3 10-3 mm3 10-9 kg 10-6 g 1 ยตg 1 pL 10-12 L 10-15 m3 10-6 mm3 10-12 kg 10-9 g 1 ng 1 fL 10-15 L 10-18 m3 1 ยตm3 10-15 kg 10-12 g 1 pg 1 aL 10-18 L 10-21 m3 10-3 ยตm3 10-18 kg 10-15 g 1 fg
References
Bioblast link | Reference | Year |
---|---|---|
Bureau International des Poids et Mesures 2019 The International System of Units (SI) | Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (2019) The International System of Units (SI). 9th edition:117-216. ISBN 978-92-822-2272-0 | 2019 |
Gnaiger 2020 BEC MitoPathways | Gnaiger E (2020) Mitochondrial pathways and respiratory control. An introduction to OXPHOS analysis. 5th ed. Bioenerg Commun 2020.2. https://doi.org/10.26124/bec:2020-0002 | 2020 |
Gnaiger 2020 MitoFit x | Gnaiger E (2021) The elementary unit โ canonical reviewer's comments on: Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (2019) The International System of Units (SI) 9th ed. MitoFit Preprints 2020.04.v2. https://doi.org/10.26124/mitofit:200004.v2 | 2021 |
BEC 2020.1 doi10.26124bec2020-0001.v1 | Gnaiger E et al โ MitoEAGLE Task Group (2020) Mitochondrial physiology. Bioenerg Commun 2020.1. https://doi.org/10.26124/bec:2020-0001.v1 | 2020 |
Keywords
- Bioblast links: Concentration and pressure - >>>>>>> - Click on [Expand] or [Collapse] - >>>>>>>
- Concentration
- ยป Volume
- ยป Activity
- ยป Concentration
- ยป Density
- ยป Mole
- ยป Molar mass
- Concentration
- Pressure
- ยป Barometric pressure
- ยป Chemiosmotic pressure
- ยป Gas pressure
- ยป Osmotic pressure
- ยป Oxygen pressure
- ยป pascal
- ยป Pressure
- Pressure
- Solubility = concentration/pressure
- ยป Solubility
- ยป Solubility factor
- ยป Oxygen solubility
- Solubility = concentration/pressure
- General
- ยป Boltzmann constant
- ยป Energy
- ยป Force
- ยป Gas constant
- ยป Work
- General
- Related keyword lists
- ยปBioblast links: Chamber volume - >>>>>>> - Click on [Expand] or [Collapse] - >>>>>>>
- ยป Volume
- Units: Liter [L]; 1 L = 1 dm3 = 10-3 m3; 1 mL = 1 cm3; 1 ยตL = 1 mm3
- ยป Volume
- On chamber volume
- Components of the experimental O2k-chambers
- ยป Stirrer-Bar\white PVDF\15x6 mm
- ยป Stirrer-Bar sV\white PVDF\11.5x6.2 mm
- ยป Stopper\black PEEK\conical Shaft\central Port
- ยป Stopper sV\black PEEK\conical Shaft\central Port
- ยป O-ring\Viton\12.5x1 mm
- ยป O-ring sV\Viton\9.5x1 mm
- ยป Volume-Calibration Ring
- ยป Volume-Calibration Ring sV
- ยป Stopper-Spacer
- ยป Cover-Slip\black
- ยป O2k-Chamber Holder
- ยป O2k-Chamber Holder sV
- ยป OroboPOS-Holder
- ยป OroboPOS-Holder sV
- Maintencance
MitoPedia concepts:
MiP concept,
Ergodynamics